• Campus News
  • Sports
  • Upper School
ISI Staff
Pioneer Wins the 2022 House Cup

Upper School End of Year Awards

On the last day of school, Upper School students, family, and friends participated in the Upper School Awards Assembly to celebrate the success and achievements of our students. Congratulations to our students for their achievements throughout the 2021-2022 school year - and congratulations to Pioneer House for winning the House Cup!

Academic Honor Roll

Grade 12
Frédéric Mandeville, Samantha McCrea, Lindsey Nickel

Grade 11
Evan Cahoon, Lydia Campbell, Cristian Catalano, Konrad Gossweiler, Zaina Hayek, Grace Kaneshiro, Melanie Kreutz, Yuichiro Murakami, Owen Rifkin, Lydia Swango, Georgia Wiltz

Grade 10
Sophie Albert, Faith Brothers, Helena Duarte, Pablo Gudino-Martinez, Caitlyn Hempstead, Nils Lahm, Kael Miller, Lana Miller, Kenjiro Murakami, Ananza Williams, Anzie Wiseman

Grade 9
Blair Breeden, Makoto Buroku, Asia Genawi, Kennedi Green, Isabel Kim, Aoife Lien, Peter Machado, Layla McCanna, Lauren Millard, Adam Murphy, Umay Ozsoy, Elizabeth Rayhill, Elena Ruckle, Amelia Troyer

Grade 8
Amalia Cristea, Daniel Hara, Isabela Knarr, Michael Kreutz, Dennis Lemoine, Lily Murphy, Léo-Paul Perrin, Lilliana Sanchez

Grade 7
Austin Bruford, Estelle Debes, Elaina Leathers, Shayda McCanna, Andres Rodriguez, Dylan Rogers, Veronica Sabau, Bree Sherrill

Grade 6 
Zakee Abbasi, Lucy Chen, Tucker Congrove, Frederik Conrads, Catrina Cristea, Ana Cuevas-Faget, Haroon Iqtidar, Maya Kalgaonkar, Lucas Kwon, Ronan Lien, Alessandra Rodriguez, Emma Wust Head

Annual Awards

Grade 11
Vasco McAlear
(Mandarin ab Initio), Evan Cahoon (Physics, Mathematics, Theatre), Lydia Campbell (Music), Cristian Catalano (Business Management), Konrad Gossweiler (Theory of Knowledge), Elijah Gruen (French Language Acquisition), Grace Kaneshiro (English Literature, Spanish Language and Literature, Biology, Visual Arts, CAS), Melanie Kreutz (English Literature, French Language and Literature, History, Physics, CAS), Will Longfellow (The Sinitsky Award), Patrick Machado (Spanish Language Acquisition, Chemistry), Ben Mackey (Theatre), Yuichiro Murakami (Business Management), Karina Peate (Visual Arts), Lydia Swango (Mandarin Language Acquisition, Spanish Language Acquisition), Ngoc (Natalie) Vu (English Language Acquisition), Georgia Wiltz (Spanish Language and Literature, History, Biology)

Grade 10
Sophie
Albert (French Language and Literature, Biology, Music, Service as Action), Channing Bernat (English Literature, Personal Project - Entrepreneurial Concept), Simon Chen (Mandarin Language Acquisition, Individuals and Societies), Elena Duarte (French Language Acquisition), Azeem Hite (Personal Project - Link to Global Concept), Siyuan Huang (English Language Acquisition), Phyusen Kyaw (Personal Project - Link to Global Concept), Nils Lahm (Design), Iloa Martin-Podevin (English Language Acquisition, French Language and Literature, Mathematics), Kael Miller (Biology), Lana Miller (Spanish Language Acquisition), Garrett Nickel (Yearbook Award), Fable Radefeld (Theatre), Philip Randolph (Physical Education, Visual Arts), Amelia Schamberger (Mandarin Language Acquisition), Brian Shaw (French Language Acquisition, Mathematics), Preston Slate (Personal Project - Entrepreneurial Concept), Amelia Troyer (Yearbook Award), Nathaniel Troyer (Design, Physics), Ananza Williams (Individuals and Societies, Personal Project - Overall, Visual Arts, Service as Action), Anzie Wiseman (English Literature, Physical Education, Theatre, Yearbook Award)

Grade 9
Blair
Breeden (Music), Makoto Buroku (English Literature), Boston Cahoon (Mathematics), Asia Genawi (Design, Physics, Mathematics), Kennedi Green (Spanish Language Acquisition), Isabel Kim (Mandarin Language Acquisition, Physical Education, Biology, Service as Action), Aoife Lien (Physical Education), Peter Machado (Spanish Language Acquisition, Biology), Layla McCanna (French Language and Literature, Visual Arts), Lauren Millard (French Language Acquisition, Individuals and Societies, Chemistry), Lucinda Montgomery (Mandarin Language Acquisition), Adam Murphy (Individuals and Societies, Theatre), Elena Ruckle (English Literature, Visual Arts), Amelia Troyer (French Language Acquisition, Physics)

Grade 8
Elena
Alazar (Individuals and Societies), Beata Borja-Westin (French Language Acquisition), Amalia Cristea (Spanish Language Acquisition, Visual Arts, Service as Action), Jordin Golden (Mathematics), Daniel Hara (English Literature, Mandarin Language Acquisition, Design, Science), Isabela Knarr (Spanish Language and Literature), Michael Kreutz (French Language and Literature, Individuals and Societies, Physical Education, Design, Science), Dennis Lemoine (Mathematics, Drama), Lily Murphy (Mandarin Language Acquisition, Visual Arts, Service as Action), Léo-Paul Perrin (French Language and Literature, Individuals and Societies, Physical Education), Liliana Sanchez (Spanish Language Acquisition), Gabrielle Vergnaud (Music), London Woodman (Drama)


Grade 7
Ryo
Apungan (English Literature, Spanish Language Acquisition, Drama), Michael Bonaccorsi (Design), Austin Bruford (Mandarin Language Acquisition), Luka Buroku (Service as Action), Estelle Debes (French Language and Literature, Spanish Language Acquisition, Physical Education, Science, Mathematics, Visual Arts), Maya Hayek (Individuals and Societies), Elaina Leathers (Visual Arts), Ritu Rajesh (Individuals and Societies, Mathematics), Dylan Rogers (Design, Music), Andres Rodriguez (Drama), Veronica Sabau (English Literature, Spanish Language Acquisition, Individuals and Societies, Physical Education), Bree Sherrill (French Language Acquisition, Spanish Language and Literature, Science, Service as Action)

Grade 6
Evan
Bartelson (Spanish Language Acquisition), Lucy Chen (Mandarin Language Acquisition, Design, Visual Arts), Frederick Conrads (French Language Acquisition, Mathematics), Catrina Cristea (French Language and Literature, Spanish Language Acquisition, Individuals and Societies, Science, Service as Action), Ana Gabriela Cuevas (Spanish Language and Literature, Individuals and Societies, Physical Education, Science, Mathematics), Evan Darrah (Mandarin Language Acquisition), Nicholas Fleming (English Literature), Bryna Hargreaves (Drama), Haroon Iqtidar (Visual Arts), Maya Kalgaonkar (Individuals and Societies), Alessandra Rodriguez (French Language and Literature, Individuals and Societies, Physical Education, Music), Delano Sanchez (English Literature, Drama), Emma Wust-Head (Spanish Language and Literature)

Athletics Awards

All Conference Awards
Myles Bernat (Boys Soccer, 1st Team), Patrick Machado (Boys Soccer, 1st Team), Will Breeden (Boys Soccer, 2nd Team), Nia Simmons (Girls Volleyball, Honorable Mention) Caitlyn Hempstead (Girls Soccer, Honorable Mention), Grace Kaneshiro (Girls Soccer, Honorable Mention), Karina Peate (Girls Soccer, Honorable Mention), Philip Randolph (Boys Basketball, 2nd Team), Will Longfellow, Eddie Willis, Konrad Gossweiler (Boys Swimming, 200 Yard Med Relay), Will Longfellow (Boys Swimming, 100 Yard Back), Will Longfellow, Eddie Willis, Konrad Gossweiler (Boys Swimming, 400 Yard Free Relay - PAAC record time of 3:36.17), Melanie Kreutz (Girls Tennis in Singles)

Gryphon Guide Awards
Alp
Alptekin (Boys Tennis), Myles Bernat (Boys Soccer, Boys Golf), Grace Kaneshiro (Girls Swimming), Deven Klobusnik (Boys Basketball), Melanie Kreutz (Girls Tennis), Solomon Litty (Boys Volleyball), Will Longfellow (Boys Swimming), Isabella May (Girls Track & Field), Natalie Meier (Girls Soccer), Miles Mixon (Boys Track & Field), Owen Rifkin (Boys Cross Country), Nia Simmons (Girls Volleyball), Juliet Vasey (Girls Cross Country)

2022 College Athletes
  • Newsfeed

More News

Middle School Track & Field 2022 Header
  • Sports
  • Upper School

The Middle School Track & Field team completed a season filled with a focus on achieving their personal goals, growing as a community, and trying new things. Throughout the course of the season, all athletes on the team improved and reached new personal bests in their events. As athletes grew and figured out their new frames, they wanted to mainly focus on the form of each event. This allowed them to understand the mechanics of the events they participated in and, ultimately, grow into stronger competitors. 

  • Newsfeed
Read More about Season Recap: Middle School Track & Field
Girls Tennis Header 2022
  • Sports
  • Upper School

With a competitive schedule, the Girls Varsity Tennis Team spent the season working to improve upon their record from last season and develop the individual skills of not only returning players but also players brand new to the sport. The team finished the season with a 6-3 record, with Kreutz being recognized as an All-Conference player for her second-place finish at the PAAC tournament. 

  • Newsfeed
Read More about Season Recap: Girls Varsity Tennis
Pioneer Wins the 2022 House Cup
  • Campus News
  • Sports
  • Upper School

On the last day of school, Upper School students, family, and friends participated in the Upper School Awards Assembly to celebrate the success and achievements of our students. Congratulations to our students for their achievements throughout the 2021-2022 school year - and congratulations to Pioneer House for winning the House Cup

  • Newsfeed
Read More about Upper School Awards Assembly